PRIVACY POLICY

APPENDIX 1

PRIVACY POLICY

We would like to inform you that the protection of the customers’ personal data is very important for our company. Therefore we take every suitable measure to protect the personal data that we process and to make sure that this processing is always effected accordingly to the obligations stated in the legislation in effect. The processing of personal data is effected for explicit, legal and specific purposes, and no further processing against these purposes will be made. The personal data are relevant to the purpose of processing, suitable and no more than needed for the purpose of processing.

Please be kind to read carefully below so that you understand the following terms of this Privacy Policy statement. While browsing in the website and when you execute transactions at our e-shop you declare that you agree and consent to this privacy policy concerning the protection of personal data.

  1. Processing Manager – Contact details

The company “ANDREAS LAGOS E.E.” (“ANDREAS LAGOS NOMAD CHEF”)  , located in Athens, no 21 Mavromichali street, with VAT n. 800839852/Tax Office D.O.Y. D’ in Athens and legally represented is responsible for processing the personal data collected from you. For information, you can contact us in the address: info@tagathon.com, or call us at +30 211 0170752, or send a postal letter to the address above.

  1. Where do we keep the information you have provided

The data we collect from you are  stored within the European Economic Area.

  1. Who has access to your data

Only specialized employees in our company have access, as the case may be, to your personal data that will be used exclusively for the purposes stated each time and the information will not be disclosed or sold to third parties for other irrelevant purposes.

For some processes we cooperate with third companies to which we transmit some of your personal data or they have access to your data through our website. This happens only so that we can provide our services to you. You can find below who have access to your personal data, as the case may be, for certain types of processes.

  1. Which information we collect from you

In most cases you provide to us directly the data through various forms, requests etc. that you send or we receive (mainly via our website).

In other cases, we collect the information (for example when we use cookies to make browsing on the website easier and understand how you use our website). Do remember that it is your responsibility to ensure that the data you provide is complete, true, accurate and up to date. Otherwise you will be responsible for the inaccuracy or the untruth of such data as well as for any damages that might be caused. Our company reserves the right to cancel all relations for the abovementioned reasons.

Below you can find the cases that involve processing of your data, their purposes and description:

Α. Visiting/browsing in the website

When connecting on our website, the following information is sent automatically by your browser to our website:

The device’s IP address that made the URL request for connection on our website, the date and time of access, the name and URL of the file requested, the referrer-URL, the browser you use, the operating system of your computer with internet access as well as the access provider, and under the condition you have agreed to that, the geolocation of your browser, operating system or other settings of your terminal. All of the above are temporarily stored in a log file.

Purpose and legitimate basis for processing

The purpose of processing all the above is to guarantee a proper connection and an easy browsing of the website from the customers and the evaluation of the safety and stability of the system. The legal basis for processing is the article 6 par.1 section (f) of the GDPR, which allows us to process data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

For how long do we keep the information

Data are stored temporarily for the duration of the session of the browsing and then they are automatically deleted. Whenever you stop using our website, geolocational data are deleted.

Who have access to your data

For the management of our website we cooperate with the company “eproductions”.

We cooperate with the company eproductions for the creation and management of google analytics and google adwords and generally for consulting services of internet advertisement.

  1. Purchases

We will process the following categories of personal data, in case you make purchases via the internet: contact details such as name and surname, address, e-mail address, telephone number, information on credit/debit cards and record of payments and orders.

Our company DOES NOT store data on credit/debit cards.

Purpose and legitimate basis for processing

We use the information you give us to execute your orders and complete your purchase of products through our website. In addition, we use your personal data to keep you updated on the status of your order as well as the process of return of products. Furthermore we will use your data to conduct checks on your payments.

Your personal data are used to validate your identity and age, in order to confirm whether you are legally capable to make a purchase via the internet and also to confirm your address with our third partners. The legal basis for processing is the article 6, par.1 section (b) of the GDPR, because the collection of information is made for the execution of the sales contract.

For how long do we keep the information

Tax information and documents will be kept by our company for twelve (12) years for tax audit purposes.

Who have access to your data

Your personal data are transmitted to third-parties only so that we can provide to you the abovementioned services. Specifically:

To make a purchase, you pay via credit/debit card. Our website DOES NOT store debit/credit card data that you provide during the placement of your order.

Actually, before the approval of any transaction, you are linked directly through a hyperlink to another website using an online credit card clearing technology which is under the responsibility of “PIRAEUS BANK”. This means that our website does not for any reason use information you have provided on any credit/debit card, because this information is not visible.

To ship products, we cooperate with the transport company “COMVOS EXPRESS”. You can get informed about the company’s privacy policy in its website.

  1. Subscription to our e-newsletter

For your subscription to our electronic newsletter we need your name and e-mail address.

Purpose and legitimate basis for processing

We collect data to provide this service in order to keep you informed about new  products, offers and news of our company in general. With the data that we collect, we create a user profile in order that the advertisement, in particular through the newsletter, adjusts in the best way to your personal interests and in order to improve our offers via the internet. The legal basis for processing is your consent based on the article 6, par.1, section (a) of the GDPR.

For how long do we keep the information provided by you

Your data for the newsletter as well as the information collected from e-mails and statistical data will be kept for as long as we have your permission to send you the newsletters. If you are not opening the newsletters for a period of one year we will notify you for the forthcoming deletion of your account from the receivers’ lists.

You can revoke your permission for receiving the newsletter at any time, effective henceforth, if you unsubscribe from the newsletter via our website. You can find the link at the end of each newsletter.

In addition, in case you wish to do so, you can at any time unsubscribe from the list of receiving updates, by sending an e-mail to info@tagathon.com or remove all data that might have been collected during your browsing record.

Who have access to your data

We cooperate with the company “Mailchimp” for sending e-mails.

  1. Processing data for advertisement purposes

Every time you visit our website, your web address and the last time you logged in are sent to us.

Google Analytics

When you visit our website, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect log files and details concerning your browsing on our website.

Data sent are:

  • IP address of the device that has access to the internet and made the URL request.
  • date and time of access.
  • name and URL of the file requested.
  • the referrer-URL.
  • the browser you use, the operating system of your computer with internet access, as well as the access provider are all stored in a log file.
  • the operating system of your portable device, if you are visiting the website through a portable device.
  • the type of the portable device and its settings.
  • the serial numbers of the portable device and its parts.
  • the redirecting website (the website that directed you to ours).
  • actions regarding the way you are using our website, like the sections you visit.

Our website might collect information about the exact location of the portable device using geographical location and technologies like GPS, wi-fi, bluetooth or cell tower proximity. The majority of portable devices and browsers gives you the possibility to revoke the consent you gave us for the collection of the aforementioned data, by using your device settings or browser settings. If you have any questions regarding how you can block information about your geographical location, we encourage you to contact with the provider of technical support of your portable device or the manufacturer of the device or your software or browser provider. All of the aforementioned information is processed in a way that no identification is possible (anonymously).

Data are kept for 50 months for marketing and statistical purposes and then are automatically deleted. When you stop using our website, your geolocational data are deleted.

Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies in Appendix 2.

You can stop the installation of cookies recording the aforementioned information regarding browsing on our website through your browser’s settings. However, in that case, you might not be able to use all the services of our website.

You can also block the analysis of data created by cookies and regarding the use of this website (including the IP address) as well as the processing of those data by Google, if you load and install the relevant browser app. Instead of the browser app, you can block the analysis through Google Analytics by clicking this link.

Thus an opt-out cookie which blocks future analysis of your data when visiting this website is created. The opt-out cookie is valid only in this browser and only for our website and is stored only in your device. If you delete cookies from this browser, you must save the opt-out cookie again. You can find more information regarding the personal data protection related to Google Analytics in Google’s site.

Purpose and legitimate basis for processing

The purpose of collecting your personal data is to analyze and evaluate your online behavior regarding the use of the website and specifically the sections of the website you visit and which links you click. With the data we collect, we create a personalized user profile in order to improve and better adjust our online offers to your personal interests. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest based on the article 6 par.1 section (f) of the GDPR. If you have given your consent (for example for the receipt of e-newsletters), the lawful basis of the processing is your consent based on the article 6 par.1 section (a) of the GDPR. The processing of the customers’ data for marketing purposes of the company is considered as legitimate interest of our company.

Who have access to your data

We cooperate with the company “eproductions” for the management of our website. The data collected by the company are kept up to one (1) year.

We cooperate with the company eproductions for the creation and management of google analytics and google adwords and generally for consulting services of internet advertisement.

We cooperate with the company “Mailchimp” for sending e-mails.

  1. Social Media

You can also log in our website through your Facebook account.

In every page there is  a plugin, your browser will link to Facebook and will load content from these webpages. Your browsing on our website might be monitored by the aforementioned social media, even if you are not active. When you access our website via social media, the website automatically stores your e-mail address (as it is written on your connection in Facebook).

The company also maintains its own pages on social media (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram). Any content sent to our website via social media or to the social media pages of our company might be public. Therefore, you must be careful when you provide specific personal data.

The social media provide detailed information about the application field, the nature, and the purpose of your data processing on their webpages.

  1. Contact-Customer service

Purpose and legitimate basis for processing

Each time you address to us about our company or our products, we collect the information you provide such as name and surname, phone number and e-mail address as well as the content of e-mails you have sent us, in order to answer your requests and keep a record of our communication. The legal basis for processing is the article 6 par.1 section (f) of the GDPR, that is the legitimate interest of our company.

For how long do we keep the information provided by you

The information is deleted six months after your last contact with us.

  1. Your rights in relation with the personal data

We will keep the confidentiality of your personal data and ensure that you can exercise your rights. You can exercise your rights without any cost, sending us an e-mail to the address: info@tagathon.com simply stating the reason for your request and the right you wish to exercise.

Regardless of the purpose or the legal basis for the processing of your data, you have the following rights:

Right of information: You have the right to be informed with clarity, transparency and understanding about the way we use your personal data and about your rights.

Right of access: You have the right to remain updated and verify the lawfulness of the processing. Therefore you have the right of access to the data and to get complementary information about their processing.

Right to correct: You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data and learn about who has access to them.

Right to delete: You have the right to file a request to delete your personal data if we are processing them after you have given your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as if a contract exists, legal obligation for personal data processing, or due to national interest) this right might be subject to certain restrictions and might even not be fulfilled, depending on the situation.

Right of transfer: You can request to receive without cost the data you have provided in a form that permits access to them, or request from us to transmit them, if this is technically possible, to another processing manager.

Right to limit processing: You can request to limit the processing of your data for as long as the review of your objection, concerning the processing, is pending.

Right of objection to processing/revoke of consent: You can at any time object to the processing of your personal data or freely revoke your consent and we will stop processing your data if there are no compelling and legitimate reasons prevailing to your right.

In the abovementioned cases, we will make every effort to respond to your request within thirty (30) days upon receiving your request. If, however, your request is complicated or there is a large number of requests, then we may need an extension of another sixty (60) days to answer.

  1. Right to complain to the Supervisory Authority

You have the right to file a complaint to the supervisory Data Protection Authority to the e-mail address: contact@dpa.gr, phone: 2106475600.

  1. Security of personal data

The company takes all necessary techical and operational measures to ensure the safe processing of the personal data and in order that the data are protected from any loss, destruction, unauthorized or illegal access, misuse, change or disclosure. However, due to the way the internet functions, there can be no guarantee that third, unauthorized parties will never violate the abovementioned measures, using possibly the personal data for illicit purposes.

  1. Modifications on the Privacy Policy

Information on the company’s Private Policy reflects the actual situation of the processing of the personal data. In case of modifications, this information will be updated. We suggest that you stay always informed about the way we process and protect your personal data.

  1. Consent

While browsing on our website or making transactions in our e-shop or when you subscribe in  our newsletter, you declare that you accept and consent to this Policy, as well as that you give us your explicit consent for the collection and processing of your personal data mentioned above.

Close
Close
Sign in
Close
Cart (0)

No products in the cart. No products in the cart.



Language